Skip to content

Mountain View High School

Lawrenceville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score74.183.477.4
Content mastery78.880.179.2
Progress68.796.275
Closing gaps51.459.660
Readiness7673.375.8
Graduation rate component899091.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning17.5%18.6%16%
Developing36.7%27.5%32.5%
Proficient40.4%42.2%41.5%
Distinguished5.5%11.7%10%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.4%14.5%17.8%
Developing19.5%22%22.1%
Proficient35.7%35.3%26%
Distinguished24.4%28.3%34.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning14.3%18.2%25.4%
Developing20.3%24.6%22%
Proficient42.4%42.4%32.8%
Distinguished23%15%19.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

337 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,4512,4602,383
Students with incidents339395337
Disciplinary incidents601783721
Suspended in school11.6%13.3%12.2%
Suspended out of school6.1%6.2%6.1%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,8372,285
Suspended out of school7.2% · 2036.4% · 147
Suspended in school15.8% · 44714.2% · 325
Expelled<0.1% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,285 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino29.8%
x
White25.9%
x
Black or African American29.8%
x
Asian10.6%
x
Two or More Races3.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130255003916

District
Gwinnett County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,285 students
Teachers (FTE)
133.9

Sources