Skip to content

Freedom Middle School

Canton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

80.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score73.584.980.9
Content mastery75.780.281.6
Progress7681.884.1
Closing gaps46.997.863.3
Readiness86.287.787.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 867.7%70%62.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.7%16.9%17%
Developing31.2%29.9%31.1%
Proficient40.5%41.3%38.2%
Distinguished9.6%11.9%13.7%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning14%11.1%12%
Developing34.2%30.8%26.9%
Proficient31.2%32.3%32.3%
Distinguished20.6%25.9%28.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning28%27.7%17%
Developing24.8%24.8%32.5%
Proficient37.3%34.7%33.2%
Distinguished10%12.8%17.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

199 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year970950970
Students with incidents170100199
Disciplinary incidents401169569
Suspended in school16.2%9.7%17.3%
Suspended out of school2.8%2.2%5.9%
Expelled0.8%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall963901
Suspended out of school4.2% · 403.7% · 33
Suspended in school18.2% · 17514.9% · 134
Expelled1.1% · 110.6% · 5
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

904 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino13.7%
x
White68.6%
x
Black or African American9.3%
x
Asian2.4%
x
Two or More Races6.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130111003310

District
Cherokee County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
904 students
Teachers (FTE)
55

Sources