Skip to content

Saint Stephens High

Hickory, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

C grade for 2024–25, score 68.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeCBC
School performance score657068
School achievement score63.365.163.5
Reading and math49.4%59.5%58.3%
ACT and WorkKeys56.9%55%50.4%
Standard cohort graduation rate83%84.2%86.2%
English learner progress10.5%11.8%26.1%
Math course rigor90.3%86.8%78.3%
Biology58.7%50.7%52.5%
School growth score72.891.588.4
Growth statusMetExceededExceeded

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

2.390 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students19.70415.4602.390

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

110.76 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students206.08132.63110.76

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1711,255
Suspended out of school10.6% · 1248.4% · 106
Suspended in school5.6% · 665.0% · 63
Expelled1.5% · 170.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Midsize

Enrollment

1,298 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino32.9%
x
White47.1%
x
Black or African American7.6%
x
Asian4.9%
x
Two or More Races7.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370069000290

District
Catawba County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,298 students
Teachers (FTE)
67

Sources