Skip to content

Early County Elementary School

Blakely, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score61.866.168.5
CCRPI score, elementary61.866.171.7
CCRPI score, middleNot reportedNot reported52.9
Content mastery, elementary43.445.449
Content mastery, middleNot reportedNot reported32.1
Progress, elementary79.775.484.7
Progress, middleNot reportedNot reported61
Closing gaps, elementary39.372.278.6
Readiness, elementary75.176.777.9
Readiness, middleNot reportedNot reported69.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 320%22.1%32.3%
Grade 540.2%36.8%34.1%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary42.4%39.5%38.3%
Developing, elementary42.4%40.2%36.9%
Proficient, elementary12.5%17%21.9%
Distinguished, elementary2.7%3.3%2.9%
Beginning, middleNot reportedNot reported50%
Developing, middleNot reportedNot reported35.3%
Proficient, middleNot reportedNot reported12.9%
Distinguished, middleNot reportedNot reported1.7%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary29.6%27.1%16.9%
Developing, elementary50.3%48.7%56.8%
Proficient, elementary18.3%22.6%23.4%
Distinguished, elementary1.8%1.6%2.9%
Beginning, middleNot reportedNot reported46.6%
Developing, middleNot reportedNot reported45.7%
Proficient, middleNot reportedNot reported6.9%
Distinguished, middleNot reportedNot reported0.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.1%40.7%43.9%
Developing35.9%35.6%35.4%
Proficient32.1%20.3%18.3%
Distinguished0.9%3.4%2.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

166 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year762707781
Students with incidents145145166
Disciplinary incidents340271342
Suspended in school12.5%13.7%13.2%
Suspended out of school3%4.2%3.8%
Expelled0%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall755610
Suspended out of school4.4% · 335.1% · 31
Suspended in school12.2% · 9216.2% · 99
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

672 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

10:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino1.8%
x
White14.4%
x
Black or African American80.8%
x
Asian0.4%
x
Two or More Races2.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130192000252

District
Early County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
672 students
Teachers (FTE)
68.5

Sources