Bright Elementary School
Lawrenceburg, IN
PublicElementary · Grades K–5
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Approaches Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Meets Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Approaches Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Approaches Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Approaches Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
298 students tested40.6% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency15
- At proficiency106
- Approaching proficiency153
- Below proficiency24
Math
298 students tested55.0% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency18
- At proficiency146
- Approaching proficiency87
- Below proficiency47
Science
105 students tested49.5% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency12
- At proficiency40
- Approaching proficiency47
- Below proficiency6
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 87 | 102 | 105 |
| Proficient | 50.6% | 51.0% | 49.5% |
Social studies (grade 5)
102 students tested63.7% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency13
- At proficiency52
- Approaching proficiency19
- Below proficiency18
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
2.6% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 567 | 537 |
| Suspended out of school | 1.8% · 10 | 2.6% · 14 |
| Suspended in school | 1.4% · 8 | 1.9% · 10 |
| Expelled | 0.2% · 1 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
5.5% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 573 | 549 | 546 |
| Chronically absent | 11.3% · 65 | 10.6% · 58 | 5.5% · 30 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Town, Fringe
Enrollment
537 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
Principal
Michael Collier
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino1.5%
White95.2%
Black or African American0.2%
Asian0.4%
Two or More Races2.8%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 181119000371
- District
- Sunman-Dearborn Com Sch Corp
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 537 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 34.4
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25