Skip to content

Paul D. West Middle School

East Point, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

72.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score58.872.772.9
Content mastery34.343.547.6
Progress74.886.683.7
Closing gaps50100100
Readiness73.871.371.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 840.4%43.9%46%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning44.6%38.5%36.8%
Developing32.8%34.6%33.5%
Proficient18.8%23.3%24.1%
Distinguished3.8%3.7%5.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning50.9%35.8%32.6%
Developing37.6%43.3%44.5%
Proficient8.9%17.1%17.2%
Distinguished2.7%3.8%5.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning69%58.1%43.3%
Developing18.8%25.8%36.6%
Proficient8.2%11.7%14.7%
Distinguished4.1%4.4%5.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

257 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year919935965
Students with incidents221305257
Disciplinary incidents426625546
Suspended in school7.5%16.5%9.9%
Suspended out of school17.8%22.9%23%
Expelled0.7%0.5%1.2%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall795805
Suspended out of school21.1% · 16810.6% · 85
Suspended in school10.6% · 8419.1% · 154
Expelled1.1% · 91.0% · 8
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

804 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino36.8%
x
White1.5%
x
Black or African American59.1%
x
Asian0.1%
x
Two or More Races1.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.4%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130228002564

District
Fulton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
804 students
Teachers (FTE)
65.5

Sources