Skip to content

Jonesboro Middle School

Jonesboro, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

65.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score60.469.865.3
Content mastery28.134.736.6
Progress83.89087.6
Closing gaps55.49062.5
Readiness7272.271.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 835%38%31.6%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning47.9%44.8%50.3%
Developing33%33.6%31.9%
Proficient17%19.4%15.9%
Distinguished2.1%2.2%1.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning59.9%45.1%38.4%
Developing33.4%41.2%43.7%
Proficient6.1%11.9%14.1%
Distinguished0.6%1.9%3.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning72.4%70.2%52.5%
Developing21.5%21%33%
Proficient5.7%7.1%11.4%
Distinguished0.4%1.6%3.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

305 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1281,0601,080
Students with incidents365360305
Disciplinary incidents760731623
Suspended in school20.7%19.7%15.7%
Suspended out of school23%25%19.7%
Expelled0%0.4%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall970829
Suspended out of school14.3% · 13930.3% · 251
Suspended in school12.0% · 11624.7% · 205
Expelled0.9% · 90.5% · 4
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

868 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino34.3%
x
White2.2%
x
Black or African American58.9%
x
Asian1.7%
x
Two or More Races2.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130123000465

District
Clayton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
868 students
Teachers (FTE)
62

Sources