Skip to content

Dublin Middle School

Dublin, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

57.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score71.466.857.8
CCRPI score, elementary66.149.663.1
CCRPI score, middle73.372.956.1
Content mastery, elementary46.844.752.3
Content mastery, middle40.445.441.9
Progress, elementary63.454.949.5
Progress, middle90.384.169.8
Closing gaps, elementary10012.592.3
Closing gaps, middle10010021.9
Readiness, elementary74.375.481.4
Readiness, middle7374.778.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 327.7%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 531.2%31.8%38.7%
Grade 849%50%42.6%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary25.8%34.5%29.5%
Developing, elementary51%39.2%43.8%
Proficient, elementary20.7%22.2%20.6%
Distinguished, elementary2.6%4.1%6.2%
Beginning, middle36.4%33.3%38%
Developing, middle38.8%36.3%37.8%
Proficient, middle21.6%25.5%20.4%
Distinguished, middle3.2%4.8%3.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary23.2%31%17.2%
Developing, elementary58.1%49.7%59.3%
Proficient, elementary16.8%16.4%15.9%
Distinguished, elementary1.9%2.9%7.6%
Beginning, middle33.6%34.3%36.4%
Developing, middle52.1%43.2%44.4%
Proficient, middle12.7%18.9%16.7%
Distinguished, middle1.7%3.7%2.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary57.7%62%51%
Developing, elementary24.4%19.3%24.1%
Proficient, elementary15.4%12.3%18.6%
Distinguished, elementary2.6%6.4%6.2%
Beginning, middle63.8%63%54.8%
Developing, middle25.5%23.2%31.5%
Proficient, middle9.2%11.6%11.6%
Distinguished, middle1.4%2.2%2.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

74 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year688704701
Students with incidents26924074
Disciplinary incidents713539103
Suspended in school25%20.9%8%
Suspended out of school26.6%19.5%2.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall556639
Suspended out of school39.7% · 22122.5% · 144
Suspended in school23.7% · 13225.0% · 160
Expelled0.5% · 31.1% · 7
School Profile

Location

Town, Remote

Enrollment

639 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino2.3%
x
White8.6%
x
Black or African American85.0%
x
Asian0.9%
x
Two or More Races2.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130187000869

District
Dublin City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
639 students
Teachers (FTE)
42

Sources