Skip to content

Tri-Cities High School

East Point, GA

PublicHigh · Grades 9–12 · Magnet
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

64.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score6166.864.9
Content mastery33.740.344.6
Progress67.278.374.5
Closing gaps10010077.1
Readiness50.15456.4
Graduation rate component87.987.186.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning44.9%42.4%40.4%
Developing37.5%35.4%38.8%
Proficient16%19%19.3%
Distinguished1.6%3.2%1.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning64%51.4%40.1%
Developing28.9%30%35.6%
Proficient6.9%15.3%18.3%
Distinguished0.3%3.4%6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning52.1%48%48.3%
Developing28.5%29.2%27.8%
Proficient17.6%21.4%21.8%
Distinguished1.8%1.4%2.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

293 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,6341,9721,939
Students with incidents300247293
Disciplinary incidents505381456
Suspended in school4.6%0.3%1.2%
Suspended out of school15.9%11.6%14.4%
Expelled0.2%0%0.3%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4991,775
Suspended out of school18.9% · 28313.0% · 230
Suspended in school0.1% · 20.3% · 6
Expelled2.9% · 440.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,774 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino29.0%
x
White0.7%
x
Black or African American68.2%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races1.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130228002124

District
Fulton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,774 students
Teachers (FTE)
116.4

Sources