Skip to content

Jane Macon Middle

Brunswick, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

69.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score72.769.669.2
Content mastery63.163.661.1
Progress85.784.479
Closing gaps48.329.645
Readiness83.28382.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 858.2%58.3%51.6%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning22.9%22.2%27%
Developing34.9%38.1%34.7%
Proficient33.9%31.3%29.9%
Distinguished8.3%8.4%8.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.5%19%18.5%
Developing45%36.3%36.5%
Proficient27.8%29.9%29.7%
Distinguished8.7%14.9%15.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.1%41.1%47.8%
Developing29.4%24.3%27.2%
Proficient31%27%17.7%
Distinguished7.5%7.6%7.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

259 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year857838871
Students with incidents286263259
Disciplinary incidents710674559
Suspended in school24.7%23%23%
Suspended out of school19.1%18.6%17.9%
Expelled0%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall809758
Suspended out of school14.5% · 11722.6% · 171
Suspended in school31.9% · 25824.7% · 187
Expelled3.2% · 264.1% · 31
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Small

Enrollment

757 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.4%
x
White39.4%
x
Black or African American35.7%
x
Asian1.5%
x
Two or More Races5.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130240001058

District
Glynn County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
757 students
Teachers (FTE)
53.8

Sources