Skip to content

William James Middle School

Statesboro, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.172.577.9
Content mastery52.25459.1
Progress74.88384.1
Closing gaps42.376.597.9
Readiness79.178.580.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 852.8%51.5%57.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.3%33.1%35.1%
Developing34.3%29.5%29.1%
Proficient26.3%28.4%26.8%
Distinguished8%9%9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.4%31.9%26.2%
Developing42.7%37.9%37.7%
Proficient15.9%18.9%23.4%
Distinguished9%11.3%12.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning44%49.5%34.3%
Developing24.6%19.5%22.5%
Proficient19.4%22.6%33.7%
Distinguished12%8.4%9.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

172 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year638597568
Students with incidents242222172
Disciplinary incidents646497454
Suspended in school32.6%27.3%22%
Suspended out of school18.8%18.4%17.3%
Expelled0.2%0.3%1.1%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall559558
Suspended out of school20.9% · 11719.5% · 109
Suspended in school32.6% · 18228.0% · 156
Expelled4.5% · 253.6% · 20
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

558 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino5.9%
x
White35.1%
x
Black or African American53.6%
x
Asian2.3%
x
Two or More Races2.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130063002236

District
Bulloch County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
558 students
Teachers (FTE)
41

Sources