Skip to content

Northeast High School

Macon, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

59.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score60.164.159.9
Content mastery25.628.931.7
Progress69.710072.1
Closing gaps10045.875
Readiness56.758.860.2
Graduation rate component86.780.281.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning50.4%54.4%51.1%
Developing38.9%31.1%34.2%
Proficient7.6%12.8%13.7%
Distinguished3.1%1.7%1.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning62.3%45.3%43.6%
Developing29.8%39.5%43.1%
Proficient6.1%14.5%11.3%
Distinguished1.8%0.7%2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning59.6%49.6%64.1%
Developing32%28.7%25%
Proficient7.3%19.4%10.5%
Distinguished1.1%2.2%0.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

180 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year835871889
Students with incidents310266180
Disciplinary incidents678469286
Suspended in school24.7%19.4%6.4%
Suspended out of school25%14.5%10.1%
Expelled0.2%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall724790
Suspended out of school34.4% · 24915.7% · 124
Suspended in school27.5% · 19923.0% · 182
Expelled2.3% · 174.6% · 36
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

790 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino1.4%
x
White2.7%
x
Black or African American93.0%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races2.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130042001943

District
Bibb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
790 students
Teachers (FTE)
50.7

Sources