Skip to content

Heritage High School

Ringgold, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

82.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score83.983.282.3
Content mastery77.98185.6
Progress10098.473.8
Closing gaps65.646.285.3
Readiness70.176.481.3
Graduation rate component89.588.391.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19%20.7%15.3%
Developing30.3%33.2%36%
Proficient41.7%40.1%41.4%
Distinguished9%5.9%7.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning24.1%12.7%14.1%
Developing19.9%16.2%15.6%
Proficient31.9%40.9%39.9%
Distinguished24.1%30.2%30.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning17.7%15.3%13.4%
Developing22.7%22.3%24.7%
Proficient42.8%46.9%43.5%
Distinguished16.9%15.5%18.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

78 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2741,2841,303
Students with incidents1088278
Disciplinary incidents188124107
Suspended in school7.1%4.9%4.5%
Suspended out of school2.7%1.6%1.9%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,2811,263
Suspended out of school1.9% · 241.7% · 21
Suspended in school8.8% · 1135.3% · 67
Expelled1.2% · 161.3% · 16
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

1,263 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino5.0%
x
White87.9%
x
Black or African American1.7%
x
Asian2.1%
x
Two or More Races3.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130093003688

District
Catoosa County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,263 students
Teachers (FTE)
93.6

Sources