Tecumseh Middle School
Lynnville, IN
PublicMiddle · Grades 6–8
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Meets Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Approaches Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Meets Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Meets Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Meets Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
225 students tested54.7% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency17
- At proficiency106
- Approaching proficiency78
- Below proficiency24
Math
224 students tested51.3% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency27
- At proficiency88
- Approaching proficiency79
- Below proficiency30
Science
76 students tested43.4% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency19
- At proficiency14
- Approaching proficiency32
- Below proficiency11
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 64 | 76 | 76 |
| Proficient | 45.3% | 52.6% | 43.4% |
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
5.6% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 225 | 215 |
| Suspended out of school | 8.9% · 20 | 5.6% · 12 |
| Suspended in school | 0.4% · 1 | 14.9% · 32 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.5% · 1 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
11.1% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 237 | 219 | 225 |
| Chronically absent | 3.0% · 7 | 8.2% · 18 | 11.1% · 25 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
218 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
Principal
Tim Long
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino0.5%
White95.9%
Black or African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 181239002609
- District
- Warrick County School Corp
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 218 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 17
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25