Skip to content

North Gwinnett High School

Suwanee, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

95.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score88.895.995.6
Content mastery979999.6
Progress7710096.4
Closing gaps86.179.686.1
Readiness89.490.589.8
Graduation rate component97.197.497.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning6.7%6.4%4.4%
Developing27.9%20.2%20.2%
Proficient48.5%48.9%49.8%
Distinguished17%24.6%25.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning4%3.4%2.8%
Developing13.6%13.3%12%
Proficient43.1%47.9%32.3%
Distinguished39.3%35.4%52.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning5.1%6.5%7.3%
Developing9.7%11.5%13.9%
Proficient43.2%47.5%39%
Distinguished41.9%34.4%39.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

125 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year3,1833,1563,115
Students with incidents182274125
Disciplinary incidents238389166
Suspended in school1.2%2.4%0.9%
Suspended out of school2.2%4.8%2.8%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall3,0933,072
Suspended out of school3.8% · 1165.0% · 153
Suspended in school1.2% · 362.5% · 77
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

3,067 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino10.0%
x
White39.1%
x
Black or African American13.7%
x
Asian31.5%
x
Two or More Races5.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130255001123

District
Gwinnett County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
3,067 students
Teachers (FTE)
165.6

Sources