Skip to content

Tattnall County High School

Reidsville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score65.761.373.6
Content mastery53.753.363.5
Progress66.943.570.3
Closing gaps4465.874
Readiness7679.683.8
Graduation rate component91.491.690.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.5%34.1%32.2%
Developing33%36.6%36.5%
Proficient29.1%25.7%29.1%
Distinguished3.4%3.6%2.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.4%32.4%28.2%
Developing33.5%32.4%32.6%
Proficient25%25.7%28.6%
Distinguished9.1%9.6%10.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.9%26.7%31.5%
Developing27.8%35.6%31.9%
Proficient28.5%33.7%29.4%
Distinguished8.9%4.1%7.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

250 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1031,1181,118
Students with incidents271267250
Disciplinary incidents558610508
Suspended in school21.2%20.8%20.4%
Suspended out of school10.8%11.8%9.1%
Expelled0%0.1%0.2%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0051,066
Suspended out of school8.7% · 8713.3% · 142
Suspended in school21.9% · 22023.5% · 250
Expelled2.6% · 264.2% · 45
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

1,067 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino20.8%
x
White51.9%
x
Black or African American22.1%
x
Asian1.0%
x
Two or More Races3.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130477000780

District
Tattnall County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,067 students
Teachers (FTE)
69.1

Sources