Skip to content

Rockmart High School

Rockmart, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

69.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score71.17169.5
Content mastery54.860.853.8
Progress9176.586.9
Closing gaps31.66027.5
Readiness67.968.771
Graduation rate component93.290.592.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38.2%23.1%29.8%
Developing34.6%40.3%37.7%
Proficient25.1%31.2%27.4%
Distinguished2.1%5.4%5.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.9%30.6%25.7%
Developing41.2%30.6%36.2%
Proficient21.5%26.5%29.5%
Distinguished4.4%12.2%8.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning24.8%26.2%30.6%
Developing21.6%30.1%31.1%
Proficient47.3%38%32.8%
Distinguished6.4%5.7%5.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

171 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0141,0261,002
Students with incidents177150171
Disciplinary incidents341238302
Suspended in school12.6%9.3%13.6%
Suspended out of school6.5%7.5%6.8%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall950967
Suspended out of school10.1% · 968.3% · 80
Suspended in school13.6% · 12910.1% · 98
Expelled4.5% · 430.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

967 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino5.7%
x
White66.8%
x
Black or African American19.0%
x
Asian0.4%
x
Two or More Races8.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130420001509

District
Polk County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
967 students
Teachers (FTE)
52.5

Sources