Skip to content

Hahira Middle School

Hahira, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

95.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score93.791.795.8
Content mastery92.492.796.5
Progress95.890.796.1
Closing gaps9592.1100
Readiness91.19290.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 879.9%78.2%77.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning8.9%8.7%10.2%
Developing25.8%25.5%22.5%
Proficient45.4%42.2%43.3%
Distinguished19.9%23.6%24%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning6.3%6.9%5.6%
Developing25.6%27.1%21.7%
Proficient39.3%35.1%36.2%
Distinguished28.7%31%36.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning12.3%11.1%6.7%
Developing15.8%21.4%17.5%
Proficient37.6%41%37.9%
Distinguished34.4%26.6%37.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

79 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year930906895
Students with incidents12510179
Disciplinary incidents247187139
Suspended in school4.9%5.7%1.9%
Suspended out of school11.1%7.5%7.6%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall878857
Suspended out of school11.0% · 978.1% · 69
Suspended in school5.0% · 446.4% · 55
Expelled0.1% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

856 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.7%
x
White66.5%
x
Black or African American18.9%
x
Asian2.5%
x
Two or More Races4.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130339001313

District
Lowndes County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
856 students
Teachers (FTE)
56.2

Sources