Skip to content

Callaway High School

Hogansville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

75.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score79.47575.1
Content mastery59.662.161.4
Progress97.299.295.3
Closing gaps1002537
Readiness60.969.569
Graduation rate component87.891.493.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.3%32.2%28.4%
Developing44.9%35.7%41.1%
Proficient18.1%29.6%28%
Distinguished2.8%2.6%2.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30%20.7%19.9%
Developing30.4%37.4%27.2%
Proficient33.6%31.3%33%
Distinguished5.9%10.6%19.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32%29.1%33.1%
Developing29.6%36%30.2%
Proficient30.8%29.1%29.8%
Distinguished7.7%5.8%7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

382 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0051,029988
Students with incidents328390382
Disciplinary incidents80111531264
Suspended in school28.1%34%30.8%
Suspended out of school10.6%14.1%21.4%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall895930
Suspended out of school11.7% · 10515.6% · 145
Suspended in school29.2% · 26138.0% · 353
Expelled2.0% · 183.5% · 33
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

939 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.8%
x
White33.9%
x
Black or African American52.1%
x
Asian1.2%
x
Two or More Races3.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130000102444

District
Troup County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
939 students
Teachers (FTE)
55.8

Sources