Skip to content

Cross Creek High School

Augusta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

54.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score49.952.354.4
Content mastery24.924.927.3
Progress63.866.863.8
Closing gaps40.55065
Readiness5150.254.3
Graduation rate component77.381.982.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning54%52.1%44.6%
Developing30.6%34.5%42.6%
Proficient15.1%12.3%12.4%
Distinguished0.4%1.1%0.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning80.3%75.5%69%
Developing18.1%20.9%22.3%
Proficient1.6%3.7%7%
Distinguished0%0%1.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning58.8%66%67.7%
Developing30.8%25.2%21.9%
Proficient10.1%8.8%9.7%
Distinguished0.3%0%0.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

278 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2421,2461,292
Students with incidents416468278
Disciplinary incidents10611015500
Suspended in school24.5%31.5%11.6%
Suspended out of school21.7%17.3%15.5%
Expelled0%0.2%0.2%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1581,134
Suspended out of school17.2% · 19919.7% · 223
Suspended in school30.4% · 35234.7% · 393
Expelled1.5% · 174.0% · 45
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

1,124 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino5.3%
x
White20.7%
x
Black or African American69.3%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races3.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.4%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130438002339

District
Richmond County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,124 students
Teachers (FTE)
89.2

Sources