Skip to content

Salem High School

Conyers, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

56.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score60.664.356.6
Content mastery4145.242
Progress6873.659.4
Closing gaps72.573.330
Readiness53.456.464.1
Graduation rate component8485.290.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning41.8%35.3%38.5%
Developing36.9%41.4%40.6%
Proficient20.9%20.5%17%
Distinguished0.4%2.9%3.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning54.8%43.6%45.7%
Developing30.9%37%37.6%
Proficient13.6%17.5%14.5%
Distinguished0.7%2%2.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning51.5%50.2%52.9%
Developing23.3%29%29%
Proficient20.6%18.3%15%
Distinguished4.7%2.5%3.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

323 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2831,2101,252
Students with incidents353302323
Disciplinary incidents748535603
Suspended in school15.4%10.2%8.7%
Suspended out of school19.9%19.5%22.2%
Expelled1.4%2.3%1%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1381,040
Suspended out of school16.5% · 18819.9% · 207
Suspended in school13.1% · 14911.7% · 122
Expelled0.4% · 45.8% · 60
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,047 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.5%
x
White3.2%
x
Black or African American80.5%
x
Asian1.0%
x
Two or More Races3.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130441002193

District
Rockdale County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,047 students
Teachers (FTE)
63

Sources