Skip to content

Windsor Forest High School

Savannah, GA

PublicHigh · Grades 9–12 · Magnet
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

67.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score60.868.767.1
Content mastery40.44542.6
Progress6889.488.5
Closing gaps6863.957.7
Readiness56.864.766
Graduation rate component86.581.980.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38%33.1%42.8%
Developing40.3%41.4%41.2%
Proficient19.4%23%14.9%
Distinguished2.3%2.5%1.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning62.3%46.2%41.7%
Developing27.9%34.4%36.8%
Proficient8%15.2%16.6%
Distinguished1.8%4.3%4.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning36.9%43%46.6%
Developing28.5%31.4%25.3%
Proficient28.9%22.9%20.6%
Distinguished5.7%2.7%7.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

234 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1341,1681,200
Students with incidents345263234
Disciplinary incidents848459504
Suspended in school14.1%6.1%8.5%
Suspended out of school23.2%16.7%15.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall963993
Suspended out of school18.5% · 17820.3% · 202
Suspended in school8.6% · 837.4% · 73
Expelled0.3% · 32.6% · 26
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

1,007 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.3%
x
White10.1%
x
Black or African American65.5%
x
Asian2.0%
x
Two or More Races4.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130102000415

District
Savannah-Chatham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,007 students
Teachers (FTE)
61.1

Sources