Skip to content

Charles B Aycock High

Pikeville, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

B grade for 2024–25, score 72.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeCCB
School performance score626772
School achievement score63.466.766.2
Reading and math49.8%58.1%62.1%
ACT and WorkKeys41.7%55.6%51.8%
Standard cohort graduation rate87.8%84%83.4%
Math course rigor93.1%94%92.6%
Biology55.2%48.8%43.9%
School growth score56.866.193.9
Growth statusNotMetNotMetExceeded

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

30.019 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students3.81021.80130.019

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

253.28 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students174.29308.06253.28

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1241,122
Suspended out of school10.2% · 11517.5% · 196
Suspended in school20.7% · 23316.2% · 182
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

1,125 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino15.6%
x
White51.7%
x
Black or African American24.6%
x
Asian1.8%
x
Two or More Races5.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370488001948

District
Wayne County Public Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,125 students
Teachers (FTE)
63.3

Sources