Skip to content

E. T. Booth Middle School

Woodstock, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

84.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score65.483.384.4
Content mastery63.672.175.8
Progress71.884.586.3
Closing gaps27.810094.4
Readiness84.985.786.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 856.2%63.6%59.2%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning23.8%20.8%20.2%
Developing32.4%28.2%29.5%
Proficient36.1%38.9%36.1%
Distinguished7.7%12.1%14.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21.1%18.1%15.2%
Developing35.4%30.6%32.3%
Proficient30.7%32.3%32.3%
Distinguished12.9%19.1%20.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning39.3%34.3%20.9%
Developing29.4%24.2%24.5%
Proficient26.8%28.5%37.9%
Distinguished4.6%13%16.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

238 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,7511,7351,751
Students with incidents293159238
Disciplinary incidents874317606
Suspended in school13.9%7.1%11.3%
Suspended out of school7.1%4.5%4.1%
Expelled0.9%0.2%0.3%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,6851,630
Suspended out of school6.7% · 1136.4% · 104
Suspended in school17.8% · 30013.4% · 218
Expelled0.6% · 101.5% · 24
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,638 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino24.8%
x
White52.6%
x
Black or African American12.4%
x
Asian4.0%
x
Two or More Races6.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130111001860

District
Cherokee County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,638 students
Teachers (FTE)
108.4

Sources