Skip to content

Schley Middle High School

Ellaville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

83.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score8583.983.2
CCRPI score, middle84.182.580.8
CCRPI score, high85.684.985
Content mastery, middle81.883.382.9
Content mastery, high81.186.888.1
Progress, middle89.687.685.2
Progress, high94.172.270.7
Closing gaps, middle69.458.352.8
Closing gaps, high509591.7
Readiness, middle89.190.491.1
Readiness, high89.788.292.4
Graduation rate componentNot reported96.695.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 872.3%74.7%73.6%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle11.9%14.4%12.5%
Developing, middle29%30.6%35.6%
Proficient, middle50.2%40.7%40.9%
Distinguished, middle8.9%14.4%11%
Beginning, high8.3%9.9%11.8%
Developing, high49.1%50.6%49.5%
Proficient, high38.9%35.8%31.2%
Distinguished, high3.7%3.7%7.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle9.7%10.1%3.4%
Developing, middle34.6%32.4%42.1%
Proficient, middle35.3%37.4%32.2%
Distinguished, middle20.5%20.1%22.4%
Beginning, high4.2%9.4%7.7%
Developing, high27.4%22.9%20.9%
Proficient, high49.5%38.5%44%
Distinguished, high19%29.2%27.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle14.3%10.2%14.4%
Developing, middle19.8%18.2%30%
Proficient, middle42.9%46.6%28.9%
Distinguished, middle23.1%25%26.7%
Beginning, high22.9%9.9%8.4%
Developing, high34.9%24.2%22.1%
Proficient, high33.7%48.4%51.6%
Distinguished, high8.4%17.6%17.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

118 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year680686667
Students with incidents112113118
Disciplinary incidents258220225
Suspended in school13.5%11.2%13.8%
Suspended out of school4.9%6.3%4%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall686675
Suspended out of school8.7% · 606.5% · 44
Suspended in school16.9% · 11612.1% · 82
Expelled0.0% · 00.3% · 2
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

672 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.0%
x
White71.9%
x
Black or African American15.9%
x
Asian1.0%
x
Two or More Races3.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130447002428

District
Schley County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
672 students
Teachers (FTE)
46.3

Sources