Skip to content

Johnson County High School

Wrightsville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

63.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score67.57363.6
Content mastery52.757.353.9
Progress84.495.870.2
Closing gaps18.833.325
Readiness71.870.770.7
Graduation rate component91.488.288.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.3%32.4%35.7%
Developing32.3%39.4%32.9%
Proficient31.3%21.1%30%
Distinguished2%7%1.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29.5%17.5%14.5%
Developing37.7%32%32.9%
Proficient29.5%40.2%48.7%
Distinguished3.3%10.3%4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.3%33.3%32.9%
Developing27.7%26.4%31.4%
Proficient34.9%33.3%28.6%
Distinguished6%6.9%7.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

61 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year319309305
Students with incidents977061
Disciplinary incidents20812297
Suspended in school21.3%15.2%12.8%
Suspended out of school17.2%10.7%10.2%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall316292
Suspended out of school14.9% · 4711.3% · 33
Suspended in school18.7% · 5916.1% · 47
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

292 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino2.7%
x
White52.1%
x
Black or African American43.2%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races2.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130312000055

District
Johnson County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
292 students
Teachers (FTE)
24

Sources