Skip to content

S.L. Mason Elementary School

Valdosta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

62 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score60.556.162
Content mastery45.142.444.2
Progress75.969.473.3
Closing gaps42.529.252.5
Readiness70.273.375.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 332%21.5%30.2%
Grade 539%31.5%36.2%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning48.2%45.5%45.5%
Developing28.9%32.7%32.7%
Proficient18.5%19.4%15.9%
Distinguished4.4%2.5%6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33.8%41.5%38.5%
Developing36.5%30.2%39.1%
Proficient22.9%22.1%15.3%
Distinguished6.8%6.3%7.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning43.1%56.4%46.6%
Developing31.4%18.3%18.6%
Proficient22.6%18.3%25.4%
Distinguished2.9%7.1%9.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

172 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0641,0931,059
Students with incidents265242172
Disciplinary incidents748662426
Suspended in school17.9%14.8%12.6%
Suspended out of school7.3%9.3%6.3%
Expelled0.1%0%0.1%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall839875
Suspended out of school2.9% · 2412.3% · 108
Suspended in school6.8% · 5719.1% · 167
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Small

Enrollment

917 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino12.3%
x
White13.1%
x
Black or African American68.2%
x
Asian0.9%
x
Two or More Races5.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130531003812

District
Valdosta City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
917 students
Teachers (FTE)
62.8

Sources