Southmont Jr High School
Crawfordsville, IN
PublicMiddle · Grades 6–8
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Meets Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Approaches Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Does Not Meet Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Meets Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Meets Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Meets Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
360 students tested61.1% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency58
- At proficiency162
- Approaching proficiency107
- Below proficiency33
Math
360 students tested50.6% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency42
- At proficiency140
- Approaching proficiency118
- Below proficiency60
Science
108 students tested54.6% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency39
- At proficiency20
- Approaching proficiency43
- Below proficiency6
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 121 | 125 | 108 |
| Proficient | 62.0% | 55.2% | 54.6% |
Biology
29 students tested89.7% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency21
- At proficiency5
- Approaching proficiency3
- Below proficiency0
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 24 | 33 | 29 |
| Proficient | 100.0% | 87.9% | 89.7% |
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
7.1% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 357 | 397 |
| Suspended out of school | 13.2% · 47 | 7.1% · 28 |
| Suspended in school | 5.6% · 20 | 4.3% · 17 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.5% · 2 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
14.6% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 395 | 408 | 404 |
| Chronically absent | 18.7% · 74 | 1.2% · 5 | 14.6% · 59 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
395 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
Principal
Brooke Busenbark
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.5%
White90.9%
Black or African American0.5%
Asian0.3%
Two or More Races4.8%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 181045002325
- District
- South Montgomery Com Sch Corp
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 395 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 28
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25