Skip to content

P. B. Ritch Middle School

Dallas, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

65.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score6571.565.7
Content mastery53.45653.7
Progress78.380.479.5
Closing gaps35.768.832.8
Readiness8181.684

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 853.7%60.8%49.6%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning24.6%21.7%29.8%
Developing35.9%39.3%36.9%
Proficient34.6%32.3%26.9%
Distinguished4.9%6.7%6.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning28%26.5%29%
Developing44.9%42.1%38.4%
Proficient21.7%22.6%24.9%
Distinguished5.5%8.9%7.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning43%51.6%44.8%
Developing32.8%28.9%26.5%
Proficient20.3%18.7%24.2%
Distinguished3.9%0.9%4.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

221 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year848797772
Students with incidents308254221
Disciplinary incidents790600449
Suspended in school29%21.8%14.6%
Suspended out of school20.3%23.1%17.1%
Expelled0.4%0%0.4%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall700718
Suspended out of school25.3% · 17725.1% · 180
Suspended in school28.1% · 19724.9% · 179
Expelled1.3% · 91.4% · 10
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

718 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino14.1%
x
White19.6%
x
Black or African American56.5%
x
Asian0.8%
x
Two or More Races7.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130402004074

District
Paulding County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
718 students
Teachers (FTE)
51

Sources