Skip to content

Oglethorpe Charter School

Savannah, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

56.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score59.364.756.9
Content mastery30.636.535.5
Progress71.286.773.5
Closing gaps65.453.334.1
Readiness77.276.776.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 838.4%45.9%44.8%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning50%43.2%46%
Developing33.8%33.7%35.2%
Proficient15.5%20.1%16.6%
Distinguished0.7%3.1%2.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning44.9%35.8%38.8%
Developing43.6%44.6%41.4%
Proficient10%16.7%15.9%
Distinguished1.6%2.9%3.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning78.9%80.5%71.1%
Developing18.4%18.8%21.5%
Proficient2%0.8%6.5%
Distinguished0.7%0%0.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

224 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year659622614
Students with incidents251294224
Disciplinary incidents502802525
Suspended in school23.5%35.4%26.9%
Suspended out of school21.4%28.9%23.6%
Expelled0%0%0.2%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall603584
Suspended out of school24.5% · 14832.5% · 190
Suspended in school20.2% · 12237.8% · 221
Expelled0.2% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

584 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino5.1%
x
White6.0%
x
Black or African American84.8%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races3.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130102002303

District
Savannah-Chatham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
584 students
Teachers (FTE)
44.1

Sources