Skip to content

Richmond Hill High School

Richmond Hill, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

87.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score8690.687.7
Content mastery86.491.691.8
Progress9597.689.6
Closing gaps56.769.665.2
Readiness79.383.182.6
Graduation rate component93.495.596

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning8.5%13.3%11.5%
Developing32.5%28.5%33.5%
Proficient50%47%41.6%
Distinguished9%11.2%13.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning11.3%4.2%7.7%
Developing32.6%17.2%18.7%
Proficient40.2%47.9%37%
Distinguished15.9%30.7%36.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.6%11.3%11.8%
Developing22.3%21.7%20.5%
Proficient42.4%44.9%46.8%
Distinguished21.7%22.2%20.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

344 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,6012,7542,790
Students with incidents407415344
Disciplinary incidents805708593
Suspended in school10.1%8.9%6.8%
Suspended out of school8.3%8.7%7.5%
Expelled0%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,4522,650
Suspended out of school6.9% · 1689.3% · 247
Suspended in school7.5% · 18510.1% · 268
Expelled0.9% · 222.2% · 57
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,650 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino12.5%
x
White59.8%
x
Black or African American17.5%
x
Asian3.3%
x
Two or More Races6.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.4%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130057001873

District
Bryan County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,650 students
Teachers (FTE)
164.2

Sources