Skip to content

Saddle Ridge Elementary And Middle School

Rock Spring, GA

PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–8
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

72.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score81.175.472.6
CCRPI score, elementary76.468.273
CCRPI score, middle8683.272.1
Content mastery, elementary59.362.366.1
Content mastery, middle65.266.663.9
Progress, elementary85.573.274.5
Progress, middle97.292.879.5
Closing gaps, elementary81.85072.7
Closing gaps, middle10088.558.3
Readiness, elementary81.982.281.1
Readiness, middle87.186.882

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 357.4%40.7%36.5%
Grade 542.6%46.4%60%
Grade 865.2%69.9%67.5%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary26.7%23.2%21.8%
Developing, elementary29.6%35.4%43.5%
Proficient, elementary35.2%32.6%25.4%
Distinguished, elementary8.5%8.8%9.3%
Beginning, middle15.9%15.6%21.1%
Developing, middle38.2%35.1%38.7%
Proficient, middle37.5%40.9%31.5%
Distinguished, middle8.5%8.4%8.7%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary18.5%17.2%14%
Developing, elementary44.5%38.9%45.6%
Proficient, elementary30.6%33.3%28.5%
Distinguished, elementary6.4%10.6%11.9%
Beginning, middle16.8%15.6%18.3%
Developing, middle47.8%49.4%46.7%
Proficient, middle30.6%30.8%27.8%
Distinguished, middle4.7%4.2%7.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary51%50.8%21.6%
Developing, elementary23.5%23.1%29.7%
Proficient, elementary21.6%23.1%33.8%
Distinguished, elementary3.9%3.1%14.9%
Beginning, middle35.4%25.6%21.2%
Developing, middle28.3%43.3%38.9%
Proficient, middle27.4%28.9%38.1%
Distinguished, middle8.9%2.2%1.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

62 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year704715799
Students with incidents735162
Disciplinary incidents11372108
Suspended in school8.1%5.2%6.9%
Suspended out of school2%1.1%1.5%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall622653
Suspended out of school2.6% · 161.2% · 8
Suspended in school5.1% · 326.3% · 41
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

673 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

11:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino1.9%
x
White89.9%
x
Black or African American2.2%
x
Asian0.1%
x
Two or More Races5.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130537004121

District
Walker County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
673 students
Teachers (FTE)
59.7

Sources