Skip to content

Valdosta Middle School

Valdosta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

72.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score76.364.172.3
Content mastery53.453.554.2
Progress86.883.583.6
Closing gaps96.726.275
Readiness76.874.777.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 851.8%49.2%42.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33.3%34.6%35.9%
Developing32%31.8%33%
Proficient27.5%26.3%24.8%
Distinguished7.2%7.3%6.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33.5%29.8%26.7%
Developing38%41.5%41.2%
Proficient22.1%20%23.1%
Distinguished6.5%8.7%8.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38.8%45%37.1%
Developing25.7%22.6%29%
Proficient27.2%23.2%28%
Distinguished8.4%9.2%5.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

264 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1771,2161,154
Students with incidents253296264
Disciplinary incidents478644549
Suspended in school14.3%15.9%12.9%
Suspended out of school9.8%16%15.2%
Expelled0%0.2%0.3%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0051,071
Suspended out of school7.5% · 7519.6% · 210
Suspended in school11.0% · 11115.6% · 167
Expelled0.1% · 12.0% · 21
School Profile

Location

City, Small

Enrollment

1,071 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.8%
x
White13.2%
x
Black or African American72.3%
x
Asian1.6%
x
Two or More Races3.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130531001734

District
Valdosta City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,071 students
Teachers (FTE)
83.2

Sources