J E Lanigan School
Fulton, NY
PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–6
Test scores
New York State tests, 2024–25
English language arts
233 tested · 97% of students29% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 26% did.
- Level 46%
- Level 322%
- Level 234%
- Level 137%
Math
233 tested · 97% of students32% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 29% did.
- Level 44%
- Level 328%
- Level 233%
- Level 135%
Science
62 tested · 98% of students35% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 20% did.
- Level 45%
- Level 331%
- Level 250%
- Level 115%
Proficient means Level 3 or 4, out of the students tested.
Safety incidents
New York State Education Department
The school reported no incidents in 2022–23 or 2023–24.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
2.6% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 424 | 422 |
| Suspended out of school | 1.2% · 5 | 2.6% · 11 |
| Suspended in school | 0.9% · 4 | 0.2% · 1 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
School Profile
Location
Town, Fringe
Enrollment
422 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.3%
White91.9%
Black or African American0.2%
Asian0.2%
Two or More Races3.3%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 361170000932
- District
- Fulton City School District
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 422 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 37
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- New York State Assessments (School Report Card) · New York State Education Department · 2024–25
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- New York School Safety and Educational Climate (SSEC) · New York State Education Department · 2022–23, 2023–24