Skip to content

Pine Forest High

Fayetteville, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

B grade for 2024–25, score 74.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeBBB
School performance score727374
School achievement score64.66667.6
Reading and math59.7%59.5%65.1%
ACT and WorkKeys47.9%49.2%46.5%
Standard cohort graduation rate85.6%82.6%86.9%
Math course rigor75.9%88.5%87.8%
Biology56.2%54.4%48.7%
School growth score10099.3100
Growth statusExceededExceededExceeded

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

10.596 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students28.36424.16710.596

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

211.26 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students246.04254.74211.26

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4901,594
Suspended out of school12.5% · 18613.5% · 215
Suspended in school10.2% · 1528.9% · 142
Expelled0.1% · 20.2% · 3
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,602 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

20:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.3%
x
White22.5%
x
Black or African American48.0%
x
Asian1.7%
x
Two or More Races9.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370001100426

District
Cumberland County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,602 students
Teachers (FTE)
79.4

Sources