Skip to content

Michael R. Hollis Innovation Academy

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

64 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score56.16564
CCRPI score, elementary47.262.862.1
CCRPI score, middle71.769.167.6
Content mastery, elementary16.125.433.4
Content mastery, middle33.339.738.4
Progress, elementary55.381.370.6
Progress, middle96.488.299.9
Closing gaps, elementary77.3100100
Closing gaps, middle1008553.6
Readiness, elementary57.258.462
Readiness, middle65.167.765.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 313.8%8.7%20.4%
Grade 515.4%23.8%20.6%
Grade 832.4%53.2%30.8%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary68.6%63.2%53.8%
Developing, elementary22.1%24.6%29.8%
Proficient, elementary8.7%11.7%13.9%
Distinguished, elementary0.6%0.6%2.5%
Beginning, middle46.3%45.8%50.5%
Developing, middle32.6%32.7%26.6%
Proficient, middle17.4%18.5%20.2%
Distinguished, middle3.7%3%2.7%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary78.4%53.3%46.8%
Developing, elementary17%36.1%35.4%
Proficient, elementary4.7%10.7%16.5%
Distinguished, elementary0%0%1.3%
Beginning, middle54.2%37.1%41.5%
Developing, middle39.5%50.3%41.5%
Proficient, middle6.3%11.4%14.4%
Distinguished, middle0%1.2%2.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary81%72.2%64.7%
Developing, elementary15.5%22.2%17.7%
Proficient, elementary3.5%5.6%15.7%
Distinguished, elementary0%0%2%
Beginning, middle53.6%46.4%46.7%
Developing, middle31.9%35.7%26.7%
Proficient, middle11.6%17.9%23.3%
Distinguished, middle2.9%0%3.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

155 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year799755739
Students with incidents92220155
Disciplinary incidents148500326
Suspended in school3.4%15.6%9.7%
Suspended out of school8.1%22.3%13.7%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall708601
Suspended out of school9.0% · 6428.6% · 172
Suspended in school6.5% · 4619.6% · 118
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

633 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

10:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.8%
x
White0.3%
x
Black or African American92.3%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races1.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.6%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130012004237

District
Atlanta Public Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
633 students
Teachers (FTE)
63.2

Sources