Skip to content

Early County High School

Blakely, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

53.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score59.456.853.7
Content mastery41.24542.6
Progress60.632.849.2
Closing gaps46.910032.1
Readiness72.869.865.9
Graduation rate component87.986.587.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.7%27.4%38.2%
Developing49.6%42.1%38.2%
Proficient15%28.7%21.3%
Distinguished2.7%1.8%2.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning49%56%45.7%
Developing36.3%25.3%42.1%
Proficient14%15.4%11.4%
Distinguished0.6%3.3%0.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning50.4%43.8%44%
Developing27.4%29.8%32.1%
Proficient18.8%24%22%
Distinguished3.4%2.5%1.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

209 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year587549524
Students with incidents251208209
Disciplinary incidents809513587
Suspended in school29.6%23.1%34%
Suspended out of school18.4%11.5%8.6%
Expelled0.9%0.2%0.2%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall560514
Suspended out of school13.4% · 7512.1% · 62
Suspended in school23.0% · 12924.7% · 127
Expelled0.2% · 10.4% · 2
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

515 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

11:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino1.6%
x
White14.8%
x
Black or African American78.6%
x
Asian1.0%
x
Two or More Races3.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130192000884

District
Early County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
515 students
Teachers (FTE)
48.3

Sources