Skip to content

J. L. Lomax Elementary School

Valdosta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

61.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.871.461.6
Content mastery40.250.447.3
Progress78.873.678
Closing gaps84.410033.3
Readiness72.177.775.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 322.5%31.1%14.6%
Grade 523.9%42.4%37.7%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning46.3%35.2%43.9%
Developing38.3%40%35.9%
Proficient13.8%18.1%16.5%
Distinguished1.7%6.7%3.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.1%27.1%23.6%
Developing42.1%41.4%46.7%
Proficient20.4%21.4%20.3%
Distinguished5.4%10%9.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning62.9%50.9%45.8%
Developing23.6%28.1%35.6%
Proficient12.4%17.5%17%
Distinguished1.1%3.5%1.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

92 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year682638661
Students with incidents15710492
Disciplinary incidents414258216
Suspended in school13.5%10.3%7.1%
Suspended out of school7%5.5%3.5%
Expelled0.1%0.2%0%
School climateNot reported1Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall568498
Suspended out of school3.7% · 217.0% · 35
Suspended in school7.7% · 4413.3% · 66
Expelled0.0% · 00.2% · 1
School Profile

Location

City, Small

Enrollment

537 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino12.7%
x
White0.7%
x
Black or African American84.5%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races1.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130531001728

District
Valdosta City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
537 students
Teachers (FTE)
44.4

Sources