Skip to content

Oglethorpe County High School

Lexington, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

71.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score6858.771.6
Content mastery61.658.267.9
Progress64.93861.6
Closing gaps43.244.484.8
Readiness76.374.268.6
Graduation rate component95.395.693.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.9%24.4%20.6%
Developing46.9%47.6%45%
Proficient24.5%23.8%27.5%
Distinguished0.7%4.3%6.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning23.6%31.4%14.6%
Developing40.2%35.9%32.1%
Proficient25.9%24.4%34.6%
Distinguished10.3%8.3%18.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.2%32.3%31.8%
Developing31.8%29.8%24%
Proficient28.3%28.6%30.7%
Distinguished12.7%9.3%13.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

74 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year700715721
Students with incidents1355774
Disciplinary incidents2447092
Suspended in school17.4%4.5%8%
Suspended out of school4.6%3.2%1.5%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall612681
Suspended out of school4.4% · 273.8% · 26
Suspended in school19.6% · 1204.7% · 32
Expelled1.3% · 81.8% · 12
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

679 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino14.9%
x
White59.5%
x
Black or African American18.1%
x
Asian2.4%
x
Two or More Races5.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130399001468

District
Oglethorpe County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
679 students
Teachers (FTE)
42.8

Sources