Skip to content

Newnan High School

Newnan, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

80.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score81.578.980.7
Content mastery71.470.572.7
Progress98.997.190.4
Closing gaps57.137.566.1
Readiness72.572.775.8
Graduation rate component91.792.791.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.8%22.8%17.4%
Developing34.3%33.8%36%
Proficient38.5%34.4%37.7%
Distinguished6.4%9%8.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning25.1%23.6%27.3%
Developing30%29.3%32.9%
Proficient29.3%24.8%21.6%
Distinguished15.6%22.4%18.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.9%27.6%26%
Developing27.3%30.1%24.8%
Proficient38.6%32.9%37.9%
Distinguished14.1%9.4%11.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

370 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,4502,3742,338
Students with incidents408390370
Disciplinary incidents773650654
Suspended in school6.2%6.9%8.6%
Suspended out of school13.3%11.9%10%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,2812,211
Suspended out of school12.5% · 28513.6% · 300
Suspended in school8.0% · 1828.0% · 176
Expelled3.4% · 773.0% · 67
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,246 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino12.1%
x
White56.9%
x
Black or African American26.1%
x
Asian0.8%
x
Two or More Races3.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130150000754

District
Coweta County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,246 students
Teachers (FTE)
137

Sources