Skip to content

Isle Of Hope School

Savannah, GA

PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–8
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

53.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score6160.253.9
CCRPI score, elementary5751.152.8
CCRPI score, middle67.777.355.8
Content mastery, elementary40.735.534.3
Content mastery, middle33.845.134.7
Progress, elementary72.460.866.1
Progress, middle86.997.882.6
Closing gaps, elementary30.82534.6
Closing gaps, middle87.595.59.4
Readiness, elementary74.376.471
Readiness, middle70.576.575.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 325%27.5%18%
Grade 531.9%36.2%43.6%
Grade 834.9%43.9%26.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary53.5%49.5%59%
Developing, elementary21.5%28.6%22.4%
Proficient, elementary19.2%18.1%16.8%
Distinguished, elementary5.8%3.9%1.9%
Beginning, middle55.6%44.3%53.1%
Developing, middle27.6%29.7%26.9%
Proficient, middle15.3%23.8%17.7%
Distinguished, middle1.5%2.2%2.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary43%52.5%50.3%
Developing, elementary36.1%30.9%34.2%
Proficient, elementary14.5%12.7%11.8%
Distinguished, elementary6.4%3.9%3.7%
Beginning, middle43.7%30.3%46.9%
Developing, middle41.1%47%39.4%
Proficient, middle13.2%16.8%10.9%
Distinguished, middle2%6%2.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary47.8%65%42.3%
Developing, elementary27.5%11.7%28.9%
Proficient, elementary17.4%18.3%26.9%
Distinguished, elementary7.3%5%1.9%
Beginning, middle61.7%53.8%59.3%
Developing, middle28.3%26.3%25.9%
Proficient, middle8.3%11.3%11.1%
Distinguished, middle1.7%8.8%3.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

133 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year706677629
Students with incidents131145133
Disciplinary incidents282305241
Suspended in school6.9%9.5%2.5%
Suspended out of school14.3%12.9%19.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall573563
Suspended out of school14.3% · 8215.8% · 89
Suspended in school5.6% · 3211.7% · 66
Expelled0.7% · 40.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

613 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino6.0%
x
White14.7%
x
Black or African American69.7%
x
Asian2.0%
x
Two or More Races7.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130102000411

District
Savannah-Chatham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
613 students
Teachers (FTE)
52

Sources