Academy Street Elementary School
Bayport, NY
PublicElementary · Grades K–5
Test scores
New York State tests, 2024–25
English language arts
99 tested · 62% of students63% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 59% did.
- Level 420%
- Level 342%
- Level 229%
- Level 18%
Math
102 tested · 64% of students67% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 67% did.
- Level 417%
- Level 350%
- Level 228%
- Level 15%
Science
31 tested · 54% of students55% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 61% did.
- Level 43%
- Level 352%
- Level 245%
- Level 10%
Proficient means Level 3 or 4, out of the students tested.
Safety incidents
New York State Education Department
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled | 303 | 308 |
| Harassment, bullying, discrimination | 0 | 1 |
None reported: Homicide, sexual offense, assault, weapons possession, cyberbullying, bomb threat, false alarm, drugs, alcohol, other threats.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
0.0% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 300 | 309 |
| Suspended out of school | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
| Suspended in school | 0.0% · 0 | 0.6% · 2 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
School Profile
Location
Suburb, Large
Enrollment
308 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
8:1
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.8%
White88.3%
Black or African American0.6%
Asian2.3%
Two or More Races1.0%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 360411000172
- District
- Bayport-Blue Point Union Free School District
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 308 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 37.1
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- New York State Assessments (School Report Card) · New York State Education Department · 2024–25
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- New York School Safety and Educational Climate (SSEC) · New York State Education Department · 2022–23, 2023–24