Missouri Valley College
Marshall, MO · Private nonprofitAt a glance
69.2%
Acceptance rate
1,018
SAT Average
$17,945
Avg net price
1,274
Enrollment
Academic profile
SAT Average1,018
SAT Reading/Writing405–540
SAT Math490–575
ACT Composite16–20
Degrees awarded
2024-25
| All fields, 2024-25Associate’s 3Bachelor’s 208Master’s 36 |
| Associate’s 1Bachelor’s 66Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 32Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 23Master’s 12 |
| Associate’s 1Bachelor’s 18Master’s 24 |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 12Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 12Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 12Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 10Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 6Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 6Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 4Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s 1Bachelor’s 3Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 2Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 1Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 1Master’s None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 0Master’s None reported |
College athletics
Athletic participation
542 unique student-athletes · 30 varsity teams
Application deadlines
For fall 2027 entry
Rolling admission
First-Time Freshmen
No deadline
FAFSA due Feb 1
· Apply with the college's application
Cost
Published on-campus price, 2024–25
- Tuition
- $22,000
- Required fees
- $1,700
- Food and housing
- $11,300
- Books and supplies
- $2,000
- Other expenses
- $2,400
- Total
- $39,400
- $35,5802019–2019–20
- $35,2202020–2120–21
- $36,0302021–2221–22
- $37,1502022–2322–23
- $37,9002023–2423–24
- $39,4002024–2524–25
Net price by family income, 2022–23
Students of all incomes paid $17,945 on average. Grants and scholarships covered the rest of the cost.
Net price covers first-time, full-time students who received federal aid.
Graduation and Retention
4-year graduation18%
6-year graduation24%
Retention rate53%
Earnings and Debt
Median earnings (10yr)$43,221
Median debt$25,950
Campus
Enrollment1,274
Student-faculty ratio16:1
SettingTown
Sources
- IPEDS Institutional Characteristics · National Center for Education Statistics · 2025–26
- IPEDS Admissions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03
- Application process · College websites · 2026–27
- Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act · U.S. Department of Education · 2024–25
- IPEDS Completions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- IPEDS Student Charges · National Center for Education Statistics · 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
No parsed Common Data Set answers
Parsed answers aren’t available for Missouri Valley College. Available federal outcome figures appear below.
53% of Missouri Valley College’s first-years return for a second year and 24.5% graduate within six. Median earnings ten years out are against of median federal debt, roughly a earnings-to-debt ratio.
Sources
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03