West Palm Beach, FL · Private nonprofit
At a glance
82%
Acceptance rate
1,101
SAT Average
$32,751
Avg net price
2,427
Enrollment
Academic profile
SAT Average1,101
SAT Reading/Writing500–620
SAT Math450–600
ACT Composite18–26
Degrees awarded
2024-25
| All fields, 2024-25Bachelor’s 421Master’s 182Doctoral 70 |
| Bachelor’s 119Master’s 54Doctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 66Master’s 83Doctoral 67 |
| Bachelor’s 34Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 33Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 29Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 28Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 26Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 16Master’s 22Doctoral 3 |
| Bachelor’s 12Master’s 13Doctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 11Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 8Master’s 1Doctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 8Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 6Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 6Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 6Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 5Master’s 5Doctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 3Master’s 4Doctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 3Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 1Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 1Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Bachelor’s 0Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
College athletics
NCAA program details
- Primary division
- Division II
- Primary conference
- Sunshine State Conference
Projected sponsored sports18
BaseballBeach VolleyballMen's BasketballMen's Cross CountryMen's GolfMen's LacrosseMen's SoccerMen's Tennis
Athletic participation
364 unique student-athletes · 18 varsity teams
Application deadlines
For fall 2027 entry
Rolling admission
No deadline
FAFSA due Mar 1
· Apply with the college's application, Common App, or Scoir
Cost
Published on-campus price, 2024–25
- Tuition
- $39,400
- Required fees
- $1,250
- Food and housing
- $13,800
- Books and supplies
- $1,186
- Other expenses
- $6,706
- Total
- $62,342
- $51,0662019–2019–20
- $52,5382020–2120–21
- $53,6682021–2221–22
- $56,6952022–2322–23
- $58,2362023–2423–24
- $62,3422024–2524–25
Net price by family income, 2022–23
Students of all incomes paid $32,751 on average. Grants and scholarships covered the rest of the cost.
Net price covers first-time, full-time students who received federal aid.
Graduation and Retention
4-year graduation49%
6-year graduation59%
Retention rate67%
Earnings and Debt
Median earnings (10yr)$49,232
Median debt$22,500
Campus
Enrollment2,427
Student-faculty ratio13:1
SettingCity
Sources
- IPEDS Institutional Characteristics · National Center for Education Statistics · 2025–26
- IPEDS Admissions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03
- Application process · College websites · 2026–27
- NCAA Projected Sports Sponsorship by School · National Collegiate Athletic Association · 2025–26
- Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act · U.S. Department of Education · 2024–25
- IPEDS Completions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- IPEDS Student Charges · National Center for Education Statistics · 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
No parsed Common Data Set answers
Parsed answers aren’t available for Palm Beach Atlantic University. Available federal outcome figures appear below.
67% of Palm Beach Atlantic University’s first-years return for a second year and 59% graduate within six. Median earnings ten years out are against of median federal debt, roughly a earnings-to-debt ratio.
Sources
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03