Cincinnati, OH · Private nonprofit
At a glance
59.1%
Acceptance rate
1,068
SAT Average
$16,135
Avg net price
1,100
Enrollment
Academic profile
SAT Average1,068
SAT Reading/Writing470–580
SAT Math460–560
ACT Composite20–28
Degrees awarded
2024-25
| All fields, 2024-25Associate’s 0Bachelor’s 246Master’s 189Doctoral 71 |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 63Master’s 99Doctoral 50 |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 46Master’s 67Doctoral 21 |
| Associate’s 0Bachelor’s 42Master’s 23Doctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 15Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 13Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 12Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s 0Bachelor’s 12Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 11Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 10Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 7Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s 0Bachelor’s 4Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 4Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 4Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s 0Bachelor’s 1Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 1Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 1Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 0Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 0Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 0Master’s 0Doctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 0Master’s 0Doctoral None reported |
College athletics
NCAA program details
- Primary division
- Division III
- Primary conference
- Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference
Projected sponsored sports18
BaseballFootball — Non-Division IMen's BasketballMen's Cross CountryMen's GolfMen's SoccerMen's Track, IndoorMen's Track, Outdoor
Athletic participation
496 unique student-athletes · 16 varsity teams
Cost
Published on-campus price, 2024–25
- Tuition
- $36,950
- Required fees
- $1,200
- Food and housing
- $11,540
- Books and supplies
- $1,200
- Other expenses
- $1,200
- Total
- $52,090
- $43,2302019–2019–20
- $44,6202020–2120–21
- $45,8502021–2221–22
- $47,7502022–2322–23
- $50,0502023–2423–24
- $52,0902024–2524–25
Net price by family income, 2022–23
Students of all incomes paid $16,135 on average. Grants and scholarships covered the rest of the cost.
Net price covers first-time, full-time students who received federal aid.
Graduation and Retention
4-year graduation45%
6-year graduation55%
Retention rate76%
Earnings and Debt
Median earnings (10yr)$51,509
Median debt$26,827
Campus
Enrollment1,100
Student-faculty ratio9:1
SettingSuburb
Sources
- IPEDS Institutional Characteristics · National Center for Education Statistics · 2025–26
- IPEDS Admissions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03
- NCAA Projected Sports Sponsorship by School · National Collegiate Athletic Association · 2025–26
- Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act · U.S. Department of Education · 2024–25
- IPEDS Completions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- IPEDS Student Charges · National Center for Education Statistics · 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
No parsed Common Data Set answers
Parsed answers aren’t available for Mount St. Joseph University. Available federal outcome figures appear below.
76% of Mount St. Joseph University’s first-years return for a second year and 54.7% graduate within six. Median earnings ten years out are against of median federal debt, roughly a earnings-to-debt ratio.
Sources
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03