Lee University
Cleveland, TN · Private nonprofitAt a glance
70.5%
Acceptance rate
1,144
SAT Average
$20,399
Avg net price
2,712
Enrollment
Academic profile
SAT Average1,144
SAT Reading/Writing540–630
SAT Math500–600
ACT Composite20–27
Degrees awarded
2024-25
| All fields, 2024-25Associate’s 17Bachelor’s 623Master’s 127Doctoral 17 |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 85Master’s 14Doctoral None reported |
| Associate’s 0Bachelor’s 83Master’s 39Doctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 74Master’s 21Doctoral 12 |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 62Master’s 34Doctoral 5 |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 61Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 42Master’s 9Doctoral None reported |
| Associate’s 10Bachelor’s 41Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s 0Bachelor’s 40Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 25Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 17Master’s 1Doctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 16Master’s 9Doctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 16Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 14Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 13Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 7Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 5Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 5Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 4Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 4Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 4Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s 7Bachelor’s 2Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 2Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 1Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
| Associate’s None reportedBachelor’s 0Master’s None reportedDoctoral None reported |
College athletics
NCAA program details
- Primary division
- Division II
- Primary conference
- Gulf South Conference
Projected sponsored sports18
BaseballMen's BasketballMen's Cross CountryMen's GolfMen's SoccerMen's TennisMen's Track, IndoorMen's Track, Outdoor
Athletic participation
335 unique student-athletes · 14 varsity teams
Application deadlines
For fall 2027 entry
Early Action
FAFSA due Dec 1
Dec 1, 2026
Rolling admission
No deadline
FAFSA due Feb 1
· Apply with the college's application
Cost
Published on-campus price, 2024–25
- Tuition
- $23,040
- Required fees
- $750
- Food and housing
- $10,110
- Books and supplies
- $1,320
- Other expenses
- $4,240
- Total
- $39,460
- $32,5002019–2019–20
- $32,6752020–2120–21
- $34,1202021–2221–22
- $35,8002022–2322–23
- $37,3002023–2423–24
- $39,4602024–2524–25
Net price by family income, 2022–23
Students of all incomes paid $20,399 on average. Grants and scholarships covered the rest of the cost.
Net price covers first-time, full-time students who received federal aid.
Graduation and Retention
4-year graduation49%
6-year graduation61%
Retention rate81%
Earnings and Debt
Median earnings (10yr)$43,222
Median debt$25,750
Campus
Enrollment2,712
Student-faculty ratio12:1
SettingCity
Sources
- IPEDS Institutional Characteristics · National Center for Education Statistics · 2025–26
- IPEDS Admissions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03
- Application process · College websites · 2026–27
- NCAA Projected Sports Sponsorship by School · National Collegiate Athletic Association · 2025–26
- Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act · U.S. Department of Education · 2024–25
- IPEDS Completions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- IPEDS Student Charges · National Center for Education Statistics · 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
No parsed Common Data Set answers
Parsed answers aren’t available for Lee University. Available federal outcome figures appear below.
81% of Lee University’s first-years return for a second year and 60.7% graduate within six. Median earnings ten years out are against of median federal debt, roughly a earnings-to-debt ratio.
Sources
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03