Charleston, IL · Public
At a glance
65.3%
Acceptance rate
1,010
SAT Average
$14,093
Avg net price
4,398
Enrollment
Academic profile
SAT Average1,010
SAT Reading/Writing460–560
SAT Math420–530
Degrees awarded
2024-25
| All fields, 2024-25Bachelor’s 1,132Master’s 881 |
| Bachelor’s 148Master’s 49 |
| Bachelor’s 130Master’s 160 |
| Bachelor’s 116Master’s 52 |
| Bachelor’s 97Master’s 6 |
| Bachelor’s 92Master’s None reported |
| Bachelor’s 85Master’s 18 |
| Bachelor’s 76Master’s 21 |
| Bachelor’s 59Master’s 40 |
| Bachelor’s 57Master’s 58 |
| Bachelor’s 43Master’s 32 |
| Bachelor’s 43Master’s None reported |
| Bachelor’s 38Master’s 21 |
| Bachelor’s 32Master’s 18 |
| Bachelor’s 29Master’s 22 |
| Bachelor’s 24Master’s 42 |
| Bachelor’s 24Master’s 12 |
| Bachelor’s 10Master’s 326 |
| Bachelor’s 10Master’s 4 |
| Bachelor’s 7Master’s None reported |
| Bachelor’s 6Master’s 0 |
| Bachelor’s 4Master’s None reported |
| Bachelor’s 2Master’s None reported |
College athletics
NCAA program details
- Primary division
- Division I
- Primary conference
- Ohio Valley Conference
Projected sponsored sports19
BaseballBeach VolleyballFootball — Championship SubdivisionMen's BasketballMen's Cross CountryMen's GolfMen's SoccerMen's Swimming & Diving
Athletic participation
473 unique student-athletes · 17 varsity teams
Application deadlines
For fall 2027 entry
Rolling admission
No deadline
FAFSA due Oct 1
· Apply with the college's application
Cost
Published on-campus price, 2024–25
- Tuition
- $10,150
- Required fees
- $3,529
- Food and housing
- $12,282
- Books and supplies
- $150
- Other expenses
- $1,944
- Total
- $28,055
- $24,6532019–2019–20
- $25,0822020–2120–21
- $25,8022021–2221–22
- $26,7972022–2322–23
- $27,6192023–2423–24
- $28,0552024–2524–25
Net price by family income, 2022–23
Students of all incomes paid $14,093 on average. Grants and scholarships covered the rest of the cost.
Net price covers first-time, full-time students who received federal aid and paid in-state tuition.
Graduation and Retention
4-year graduation29%
6-year graduation45%
Retention rate70%
Earnings and Debt
Median earnings (10yr)$51,989
Median debt$21,500
Campus
Enrollment4,398
Student-faculty ratio15:1
SettingTown
Sources
- IPEDS Institutional Characteristics · National Center for Education Statistics · 2025–26
- IPEDS Admissions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03
- Application process · College websites · 2026–27
- NCAA Projected Sports Sponsorship by School · National Collegiate Athletic Association · 2025–26
- Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act · U.S. Department of Education · 2024–25
- IPEDS Completions · National Center for Education Statistics · 2024–25
- IPEDS Student Charges · National Center for Education Statistics · 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
No parsed Common Data Set answers
Parsed answers aren’t available for Eastern Illinois University. Available federal outcome figures appear below.
70% of Eastern Illinois University’s first-years return for a second year and 45.2% graduate within six. Median earnings ten years out are against of median federal debt, roughly a earnings-to-debt ratio.
Sources
- College Scorecard · U.S. Department of Education · 2025-10-03